Welcome Guest. Login or Register

MY Archh.com aCCOUNT

Have an Account

Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
Remember Me
Spacer
Spacer

OR

Spacer
Spacer

OR

Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
Spacer

Create an account for free

Spacer
Spacer
Example : www.archh.com/m/username
Spacer
Spacer
Date of birth
Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
I accept the Terms & Conditions
Spacer
Spacer
CLOSE

blogs

Oct 04, 2014

World Architecture Festival 2014: Day 2 and 3

Architecture
At the WAF 2014, the categories for Day 2 and Day 3 ranged from the Civic Community, Production Energy & Recycling and Future Experimental Projects to World Building of the Year. Among the winners were Neri & Hu Design and Research Office for their modern visualization and redesign of a dilapidated lane house in the Old and New Category, and Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners and Arup grabbed the award for Skyfarm – a concept design proposal for a vertical farm which would facilitate the growth of crops in a multi-storey structure within high density areas – under the Future Experimental Projects. The Chapel in Vietnam, designed by a21 Studio, won under two categories under Civic and Community on Day 2 and World Building of the Year on Day 3. The WAF 2014 event culminated on the note that new innovative materials and human-nature symbiosis will form the basis of all futuristic designs.

The Day Two Category Winners are as follows:

New and Old

Rethinking the Split House / China / Neri&Hu Design and Research Office


Civic & Community

The Chapel / Vietnam / a21studio


Culture

Danish Maritime Museum / Denmark / BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group


Hotel and Leisure

Son La Restaurant / Vietnam / Vo Trong Nghia Architects


Villa

Dune House / New Zealand / Fearon Hay Architects


Production Energy and Recycling

Lune de Sang Sheds / Australia / CHROFI


Future Projects Experimental

Skyfarm / Italy / Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners and Arup


Future Projects Education

FPT Technology Building / Vietnam / Vo Trong Nghia Architects


Future Projects Residential

The Village / India / Sanjay Puri Architects


Sport

Singapore Sports Hub / Singapore / Singapore Sports Hub Design Team


Health

Chris O‘Brien Lifehouse / Australia / HDR Rice Daubney


Transport

Scale Lane Bridge / UK / McDowell+Benedetti

The Winners For the Day 3 Categories are as follows:

World Building of the Year

the Chapel / Vietnam / a21studio


Future Project of the Year

Art Gallery of Greater Victoria / Canada / 5468796 Architecture + number TEN architectural group


Small Projects

The Pinch / China / Olivier Ottevaere and John Lin / The University of Hong Kong


Landscape

National Arboretum Canberra / Australia / Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

Wood Excellence Prize (sponsored by American Hardwood Export Council)

Alex Monroe Studio, Snowsfields / UK / DSDHA


Innovative Use of Colour on Exteriors Prize (sponsored by AkzoNobel)

Departments Of Law And Central Administration, Vienna University of Economics and Business / Austria / Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau


Student Charrette winner

Return - The storage of natural life / Vietnam / Ho Chi Minh University of Architecture